How much do replacement windows cost in Shropshire in 2026?

Updated 17 October 2026. All prices are estimates and include VAT unless we say otherwise.

The short answer

  • A standard uPVC double glazed window typically costs £450 to £800 supplied and fitted.
  • Replacing all the windows in a three bedroom semi in uPVC usually costs £4,000 to £7,500, with about £5,500 typical in the Midlands.
  • Aluminium runs about £700 to £1,500 a window and timber about £900 to £2,000. Timber sashes are about £1,500 to £3,000 each.
  • A composite front door is typically £800 to £1,500 fitted.
White uPVC double glazed window in a brick wall

Price per window

Typical prices for a standard size double glazed window, supplied and fitted, from published 2026 price guides. National brands often quote well above these ranges.

WindowTypical price each
uPVC casement£450 to £800
Aluminium casement£700 to £1,500
Timber casement£900 to £2,000
uPVC sash style£800 to £1,000
Timber sash£1,500 to £3,000
uPVC bay (three panels)£1,100 to £3,000

Whole house prices

HomeuPVCAluminiumTimber
Flat (4 to 6 windows)£2,000 to £4,500£3,500 to £6,500£4,500 to £8,500
Terrace (6 to 9 windows)£3,500 to £6,500£5,500 to £9,500£6,500 to £12,000
Three bedroom semi (8 to 12 windows)£4,000 to £7,500£7,000 to £12,000£8,000 to £15,000
Detached (10 to 18 windows)£6,000 to £12,000£10,000 to £18,000£12,000 to £22,000

Published guides put the Midlands at about the national average: around £5,500 for a uPVC three bedroom semi. We have not seen a published Shropshire-only figure. Allow 10% to 20% for surprises, plus scaffolding where needed.

What changes the price

  • Material: aluminium is roughly 25% to 35% more than uPVC; timber two to three times as much.
  • Style: sash windows cost about 50% more than casements, tilt and turn about 25% more, and bays double or more.
  • Size: a large 1200mm by 1200mm window costs about 28% more than a small 600mm by 900mm one.
  • Colour: grey or woodgrain uPVC adds about 10% to 15%.
  • Triple glazing: adds about £100 to £300 a window.
  • How many: doing the whole house is cheaper per window. Fitting is about 20% to 40% of the bill.
  • VAT: windows and doors carry the standard 20% rate.

Doors and secondary glazing

ItemTypical price
Composite front door, fitted£800 to £1,500
Premium brand composite door£1,500 to £2,500
Secondary glazing, standard window£150 to £500
Secondary glazing made to suit a sash£400 to £900
Sash window refurbishment£500 to £1,200 per window

Conservation areas and listed buildings in Shropshire

Shropshire has 128 conservation areas. Under the council's Article 4 Directions you normally need planning permission to replace windows or external doors on walls that face the street, and the council says uPVC windows are unlikely to be supported where they would harm the area's character. Timber windows that match the original design are generally preferred; double glazed timber may be acceptable. A householder planning application costs £548. Listed buildings need listed building consent, which is free.

This is where costs rise: a timber sash can cost three times a uPVC one. In a listed building, repairing the existing windows and adding secondary glazing is often the preferred route. Check your address with Shropshire Council before you order. See also our windows and doors page.

Building Regulations and FENSA

Replacement windows must meet Building Regulations, including an energy standard. A FENSA or CERTASS registered installer certifies the work for you and you receive a certificate, which you will need when you sell. Without one, you need approval from building control.

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace all the windows in a three bedroom house?

In uPVC, usually £4,000 to £7,500 for a three bedroom semi with 8 to 12 windows, with about £5,500 typical in the Midlands. Aluminium is roughly £7,000 to £12,000 and timber £8,000 to £15,000 or more.

Is there VAT on new windows?

Yes. Double glazing and secondary glazing are charged at the standard 20% rate of VAT. Some websites wrongly say 0%; that rate covers heat pumps, solar panels and insulation, not windows.

Do I need planning permission to replace windows in Shropshire?

Usually not for like-for-like replacements. In a Shropshire conservation area with an Article 4 Direction you normally need permission to replace windows or doors facing the street, and the council says uPVC is unlikely to be supported there. Listed buildings need listed building consent. See Shropshire Council's Article 4 page.

Is triple glazing worth it?

It typically adds £100 to £300 a window, about 15% to 30%. It makes most sense on cold, north facing or noisy elevations. Modern double glazing already meets Building Regulations.

What is a FENSA certificate?

Proof that your new windows meet Building Regulations, registered with the council. Your installer issues it if they are FENSA or CERTASS registered. You will need it when you sell the house.

Sources

  1. FMB Home Picks, How much do double glazing windows cost (prices correct as of October 2026)
  2. FMB Home Picks, Cost to double glaze a three bed house
  3. FMB Home Picks, Sash windows (triple glazing prices)
  4. Less.co.uk, Double glazing cost, April 2026 (regional figures)
  5. Less.co.uk, Composite door cost, April 2026
  6. Less.co.uk, Secondary glazing cost, April 2026
  7. Book a Builder UK, Window replacement cost 2026
  8. HMRC, VAT Notice 708/6 (glazing is standard rated)
  9. Planning Portal, Doors and windows: Building Regulations
  10. FENSA
  11. Shropshire Council, Conservation areas
  12. Shropshire Council, Article 4 directions
  13. Trade2Base, How to price sash window restoration UK, 27 May 2026