Roof repair or replace? Signs, lifespans and typical costs

Updated 17 October 2026. All prices are estimates and include VAT unless we say otherwise.

The short answer

  • Isolated broken tiles, loose ridges and leaking flashings are usually repairs. Replacing 1 to 6 standard tiles typically costs about £75 to £400 before VAT (Which?, November 2025 survey).
  • Widespread cracked, porous or delaminating tiles, sagging timbers or repeated repair visits point towards replacement.
  • Concrete and clay tiles have a typical design life of about 50 to 60 years; the felt underneath often degrades sooner, in about 20 to 25 years (Trade2Base, May 2026).
  • Natural slate can stay usable for over 100 years, according to the Federation of Master Builders.
  • An independent RICS surveyor can tell you whether the roof is sound before you spend £7,000 or more on a re-roof.
Roofers laying new tiles on a pitched roof

Most roof problems are repairs, not replacements. A few broken tiles, a loose ridge or a leaking chimney flashing can usually be fixed in a day for a few hundred pounds. Replacement makes sense when the covering is failing across the whole roof, the timbers underneath are sagging or rotten, or you are paying for the same leak again and again.

The prices below are estimates from 2026 published guides, not quotes. They give you a sense of scale when a roofer tells you what is needed.

Signs a repair will do

These problems are usually local and fixable without stripping the roof:

  • A handful of broken or slipped tiles or slates on an otherwise sound roof. A 2026 trade guide says a roofer can often fix this in a morning.
  • Loose or open jointed ridge tiles. The same guide says this “does not indicate a failing roof covering”.
  • A leak around a chimney, valley or abutment. Lead flashings and valleys often fail before the tiles do.
  • A failing porch or bay roof while the main roof is fine.
  • A roof under about 15 years old with damage from a storm or poor workmanship. Replacing it early throws away a lot of remaining life.

Signs it may be time to replace

  • Widespread failure of the covering. Tiles or slates that are cracked, porous, delaminating (flaking in layers) or have lost their nail fixings across large areas.
  • Structural problems. Rotten rafters, sagging purlins or a visible dip in the ridge line.
  • Repeated repairs. One guide suggests three or four separate repair visits in five years is a sign the roof is near the end.
  • Age plus problems. A roof approaching 30 years old with recurring issues, especially if the felt under the tiles has perished.
  • Poor or missing insulation. A re-roof is the natural time to bring the roof up to current energy standards.

From inside, look in the loft on a bright day. Daylight through the covering, damp timbers, staining or perished felt hanging between the rafters all tell you more than you can see from the street.

Do not climb onto the roof yourself. Use binoculars from the ground and let a roofer or surveyor do the close inspection.

How long roof coverings last

CoveringTypical life (estimate)Source
Concrete tilesAbout 50 to 60 years design lifeTrade2Base, May 2026
Clay tilesAbout 50 to 60 years design lifeTrade2Base, May 2026
Natural slateOver 100 yearsFederation of Master Builders, November 2025
Felt under tilesTypically degrades in about 20 to 25 yearsTrade2Base, May 2026
EPDM rubber flat roofManufacturer warranties of about 25 to 50 yearsTrade2Base, May 2026

Real life depends on exposure, the quality of the original work and how well the roof is maintained. A sheltered roof with clear gutters lasts longer than an exposed one with blocked valleys.

The felt matters more than people expect. If the tiles are sound but the felt has failed, a roofer may suggest stripping, re-felting and re-using the tiles. Ask for this as an option, especially on clay or slate that is hard to match.

Common repairs and typical costs

All figures are estimates. Which? figures are from a November 2025 survey of its Trusted Traders and exclude VAT. Trade2Base figures are from its May and June 2026 guides.

RepairTypical costSource
Replace 1 to 6 standard tiles£75 to £400Which?
Replace a single ridge tile£80 to £300Which?
Re-point ridge tiles£200 to £600Trade2Base
Broken slates or tiles, small area, making good the felt£150 to £500Trade2Base
Re-bed or replace chimney flashing£200 to £800Trade2Base
Repair or replace a single valley£300 to £800Trade2Base
Leak investigation£80 to £200Trade2Base
Flat roof patch repair£150 to £500Trade2Base
Clean front and back gutters£75 to £350Which?

Which? notes that scaffolding “can significantly increase the cost” of a repair. A small job that needs a full scaffold can cost more in access than in roofing.

When repairs stop making sense

At some point, paying for access and repairs year after year costs more than it saves. Trade2Base notes that repair cost per square metre eventually “approaches the cost of a full re-roof”.

For comparison, Which? Trusted Traders put a full tiled re-roof on an average three bedroom house at about £7,000 to £21,000 before VAT. Our roof replacement cost guide breaks that down by house type and material.

If you are close to replacing anyway, also price the extras that share the scaffold, such as fascias, soffits and guttering.

Does a repair need Building Regulations approval?

Usually not. The Planning Portal says repairs or re-covering normally need no building control application where less than 25% of the whole building envelope and less than 50% of the roof is affected. Bigger jobs, structural changes or a covering that adds 15% or more to the roof weight do need approval. Our guide to planning and Building Regulations for a new roof explains the detail.

Getting a survey or a second opinion

If one roofer says “full replacement” and you are not sure, get an independent view before you sign.

  • A chartered surveyor. RICS runs a public Find a Surveyor directory. A surveyor has nothing to sell you on the roof itself.
  • Several roofers. Ask each to quote for repair and for replacement, and to explain in writing why they recommend one.
  • Photos. Ask the roofer to photograph what they found, including the felt and timbers. A reputable firm will.
  • Trade body checks. The NFRC says its members must pass an inspection before joining and are inspected every three years after that.

Ask any quote to include a process for unexpected problems, such as rotten timber found once tiles come off, so the price cannot jump without your agreement.

A note on bats

Bats often roost in roof spaces and under tiles. gov.uk lists “repairing or replacing a roof” among activities that can affect them, and roosts are protected by law even when bats are not present.

If you think bats use your roof, call the National Bat Helpline on 0345 1300 228 before work starts. It gives free advice on behalf of Natural England.

Not sure whether to repair or replace? Get a quote from a checked local roofer.

Common questions

How do I know if my roof needs replacing?

The usual signs are tiles or slates failing across the whole roof (cracked, porous, flaking or losing their nails), sagging or rotten timbers, and leaks that keep coming back after repairs. A single slipped tile or a loose ridge does not on its own mean the roof is failing.

How long does a tiled roof last?

A 2026 trade guide gives concrete and clay tiles a design life of about 50 to 60 years, with the underlying felt typically degrading after about 20 to 25 years. Natural slate can last over 100 years, according to the Federation of Master Builders.

How much does a small roof repair cost?

Which? Trusted Traders put replacing 1 to 6 standard tiles at about £75 to £400 and a single ridge tile at about £80 to £300, excluding VAT. Scaffolding or access equipment can add significantly to the cost.

Can a roofer just patch my roof if bats live in the loft?

Possibly, but get advice first. Bats and their roosts are protected by law and gov.uk lists repairing or replacing a roof as work that can affect them. The National Bat Helpline on 0345 1300 228 gives free advice on behalf of Natural England.

Related guides

Sources

  1. Which?, How much do roofers cost? (Trusted Traders survey, November 2025), 8 May 2026
  2. Trade2Base, Roof repairs vs replacement UK, 27 May 2026 (secondary)
  3. Trade2Base, Roofing pricing guide UK, 8 June 2026 (secondary)
  4. Federation of Master Builders, New roof cost UK: complete homeowner guide, 5 November 2025
  5. RICS, Find a Surveyor
  6. NFRC, Choosing a roofing contractor
  7. Planning Portal, Roof: Building Regulations, work to an existing roof
  8. Natural England and DEFRA, Bats: protection, surveys and licences, gov.uk
  9. Bat Conservation Trust, Know your responsibilities
  10. Bat Conservation Trust, I'm working on a building with bats (National Bat Helpline)